The Regional District of Central Kootenay has downgraded the Boil Water Notice on the Woodbury Village Water System to a Water Quality Advisory.

Repeated test results have indicated that the water quality has improved and is free of any presence of Coliform Bacteria.

Temporary chlorination and ultraviolet treatment will continue for the Woodbury Village Water System.

On June 9, 2017, the RDCK issued a Boil Water Notice for users on the Woodbury Village Water System due to test results indicating the presence of Coliform Bacteria resulting in poor water quality.

While health risks with a Water Quality Advisory are considered low, the RDCK recommends that children, the elderly, people with weakened immune systems, and anyone seeking additional protection drink boiled water or a safe alternative until further notice.

For these at-risk populations, water intended for drinking, washing fruits or vegetables, making beverages or ice, or brushing teeth should be boiled for one minute.

This advisory differs from a Boil Water Notice in which all customers need to boil their water.

Owners of all public facilities are required to post Water Quality Advisories at all sinks or drinking water fountains accessible to the public.

Alternatively, public fountains and taps may be turned off.

As opportunities arise, they should also advise their clientele verbally of the Water Quality Advisory.

We appreciate water users’ cooperation and patience in this matter.