UPDATED: Who’s running? Nelson and area 2022 election candidates

(Photo by Pixabay)

(x) denotes incumbent

NELSON
Mayor
Buffery, John
Dooley, John (x)
Morrison, Janice (incumbent councillor)
Prior, Tom
Zeabin, Mike

Council (6 to be elected)
Hastings, Ainsleah
Jeanes, Charles
Logtenberg, Rik (x)
Page, Keith (x)
Payne, Leslie
Pineiro, Jesse
Raby, Brenton
Sutherland, Glenn
Tait, Kate
Wilkinson, Kyle
Woodward, Jesse (x)

KASLO
Mayor
Hewat, Suzan (x)
Van Mill, Henry (incumbent councillor)

Council (4 to be elected)
Beddow, Lynda
Bird, Erika
Brown, Matthew
Carruthers, Jonathan
Lang, Robert (x)
Leathwood, Molly (x)

- Advertisement -

NAKUSP
Mayor
Zeleznik, Tom (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Council (4 to be elected)
Edwards, Dolly (Dawn)
Hough, Mason
Knooihuizen, Tina
Law, Jo
McLaren-Caux, Aiden (x)
Myhal, Andreea
Youmans, Victoria

NEW DENVER
Mayor
Casley, Leonard (x)
Fox, Heather

Council (4 to be elected)
Fyke, John (x)
Gustafson, Vern (x)
Hammond, Dannika
Law, Casey
Moss, Colin (x)

SALMO
Mayor
Heatlie, Jonathon (incumbent councillor)
Lockwood, Diana (x)

Council (4 to be elected)
Cox, Melanie
Lins, Jennifer (x)
Neil, Kenzie
Wallace, Todd
Williams, Anne

SILVERTON
Mayor
Ferguson, Colin (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Council (4 to be elected)
Denbok, Clarence (x)
Main, Leah (x)
Mills, Brian (x)
Paquin, Luce
Scaia, Margaret
Yofonoff, Arlene (x)

SLOCAN
Mayor
Fredrickson, Dave
Lunn, Jessica (x)

Council (4 to be elected)
Azu, Elizabeth
Baal, Steve
Bennett, Shanoon
Berinstein, Nicol
Buller, Ezra (x)
Buzolitch-Roy, Jeremi
Hird, Delaine
Knott, Jordan
Marshall, Heather
Matthew, Merina
Perriere, Madeleine (x)
Teare, Sophie
Van Bynen, Joanna

REGIONAL DISTRICT OF CENTRAL KOOTENAY
Area A (East Shore-Wynndel)
Jackman, Garry (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Area D (Rural Kaslo)
Watson, Aimee (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Area E (Rural Nelson)
Goldsbury, Reggie
Graham, Cheryl
Rye, Dan (incumbent Castlegar city councillor)
Veregin, Landon

Area F (Rural Nelson)
Newell, Tom (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Area G (Rural Salmo)
Bundschuh, Anna
Cunningham, Hans (x)
Segall, Farrell

Area H (Slocan Valley)
Popoff, Walter (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Area K (Arrow Lakes)
Weatherhead, Teresa (Elected by acclamation)

REGIONAL DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA SHUSWAP
Area B (includes Beaton and Trout Lake)
Brooks-Hill, David (x) (Elected by acclamation)

KOOTENAY LAKE SCHOOL DISTRICT
City of Nelson/Bealby Point (2 to be elected)
Braun, Tricia
Bremner, Julie
Garlow, Lesley
Krulitsky, Kathy
Shunter, Murray
Ziemer, Tamara

Salmo/Taghum/Blewett
Chew, Susan (x)

East Shore/North Shore
Feldman, David
Trenaman, Lenora (x)

Slocan Valley/Bonnington
Duggan, Emily
Nazaroff, Sharon (x)

Kaslo-Lardeau
East, Dustin
Lang, Dawn (x)

ARROW LAKES SCHOOL DISTRICT
Southern Zone
Danyea, Simon (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Central Zone
Gascon, Stephen (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Eastern Zone
Farrell, Rhonda (x) (Elected by acclamation)

At large (Both elected by acclamation)
Dixon, Christine (x)
Murphy, Amanda